Santa Clara University

engineering_1_1

2007 Senior Design Program

Civil Engineering
Session 1
EC 108

2:00-2:35

San Luis Obispo Wastewater Treatment Plant and Creek Design

Nathan Holste, Scott Johns, Carolyn Sourek, Richard Tsai; Advisors: S.Chiesa, E. Maurer

2:40 – 3:15

Phytoremediation

Cole Grube, Joe Soliman, Ryan Wood; Advisor: S. Chiesa
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00

Extensive Green Roof Design

Sean Flaherty, Josh Kimbrell, Deborah Peck; Advisor: E. Maurer

Civil Engineering
Session 2
EC 105
2:00-2:35

Nimitz Flyover Design

Chris Castell, Anthony Lara, David Oride Advisor: R. He

2:40-3:05

ASCE Steel Bridge

Jordan Reed; Advisor: R. Serrette

3:05-3:15 Break
3:15-3:40

Traffic Signal Synchronization Design

Jasdeep Mangat Advisor: R. He

3:45-4:20

Habitat for Humanity Design Project

Scott Burkland, Brendan Grace, Kohe Omori; Advisor: M. Aschheim

Civil Engineering
Session 3
EC 326
2:00-2:25

Structural Design of the 2007 Solar Decathlon House with the Use of Bamboo I-Joists

Trevor Mallo; Advisor: M. Aschheim

2:30-2:55

Determination of Connection Design Strengths for Solid Section Bamboo

Hugo Hernandez; Advisor: M. Aschheim

2:55-3:05 Break
3:05-3:30

Bamboo as Reinforcement in the Design of Concrete Slabs

William Vicik; Advisor: R. Serrette

3:35-4:10

MEWS: Design of an On-Campus Auditorium Using Bamboo Reinforced Concrete

Sean Falvey, Daniel Bettencourt, Kenji Ohkawa; Advisor: R. Serrette

Computer Engineering                        

EC 618
2:00-2:25

YourCall: Incoming and On Call Phone Manager

Jeffrey Simon; Advisor: J. Noll

2:30-2:55

Workload Adaptative Memory Scheduler

Kuan Ju Ho; Advisor: S. Figueira

3:00-3:35

G.R.A.B. SCU

Tyler Carter, Matt Huey, Patrick Opel; Advisor: R. Mikkilineni

3:35-3:45 Break
3:45-4:20

Dynamic Server Management

Andrew Howells, Jonathan Joe, Brett Proctor; Advisor: J. Noll

4:25-4:55

Stock Market Simulation Model

Clayton Hoefer, Joseph Mastroieni; Advisor: D. Atkinson

Electrical Engineering  EC 304
2:00-2:35

Onyx Nanosatellite: Electrical Engineering Team

Eric Eklund, Christopher Horan Walker; Advisor: C. Kitts

2:40-3:10

2:40 – 3:10 Regulated Programmable Charge Pump

Aris Gregorian, Vigen Salmastlian; Advisor: D. Siljak

3:10-3:20 Break
3:20-3:50

Carbon Nanotube Tunneling Diode

Alexander Austin, Christian Estonilo; Advisor: S. Krishnan

Mechanical Engineering EC 107
2:00-2:35

Carbon Nanotube Field Emission Display

Michael Arcangelo Amato, Hyukmin Joo, Abraham Rudo, Michael Wood; Advisor: D. Fabris

2:40-3:10

Responsive Treadmill Project

William Rauckhorst, Warren D. Tuscano; Advisor: T. Hight

3:15-45

Mini Baja

Nick Arcelona, Josh Crook, Raphael de La Soujeole, Tom Swarbrick; Advisor: T. Hight

3:45-3:55 Break
3:55-4:25

Firma Terra: Dust Mitigation in the Almond Harvesting Process

Geoffrey Kimball, Bryce Masunaga; Advisor: T. Hight

4:30-5:05

Onyx Nanosatellite

Brendan Duda, Lauren Hagiwara, William Le, Bryce Wat; Advisor: C. Kitts

Interdisciplinary Engineering Session 1

EC 325

2:00-2:35

Underwater Manipulator Arm

Michael Seamus Agnew, James Conrey, Kyle Ogle; Advisor: C. Kitts

2:40-3:15

Robots for a Better Tomorrow

Taylor Alexander, Nicholas Andresen, Weston Arnold, Patrick Dal Canto; Advisor: C. Kitts

3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00

Onyx Nanosatellite Software Design

Ronald Angeles, Daniel Chance, Phelps Williams, Zenon Zabinski; Advisor: C. Kitts

4:05-4:40

Mantaris

Virginia Mangan, Erik Nizenkoff, Megan Steck, John Zevenbergen; Advisor: C. Kitts

Interdisciplinary Engineering Session 2 EC 106
2:00-2:35

Solar Decathlon: Control System

Raymond Canivel, Wilfredo Hernandez, Thien-Loc Nguyen, Danielle Polk, Paramvir Randhawa, Riday Thakur; Advisor: C. Kitts

2:40-3:15

La Rem

Jenai Beddow, Natasha Dhingra, Trisha Leconte, Jessica Leduc; Advisors: R. Davis, S. Krishnan

3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00

BMW MBDS (Model Based Diagnostic System)

Mario Bejar, Will Dye, Carlo Ocampo, Edgar Perez, John Travis; Advisor: C. Kitts