Santa Clara University

engineering_1_1

2004 Senior Design Program

Civil Engineering
Session 1
EC 107
2:00-2:20 La Loma Village Retirement Center
Khanh Chau, Steve Spence, Advisor: R. Serrette
2:25-2:45 SCU Information Services Center Structural Steel Design
Christopher Cannon, Jeff Tunison, Advisor: R. Serrette
 2:50-3:10 Brookfield Homes Structural Redesign
Vincent Luchess, Advisor: R. Serrette
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 Kaiser Permanente Santa Clara Medical Center Replacement Facility Hospital Phase II: Structural Steel Design
Kristen Harada, Advisor: R. Serrette
Civil Engineering
Session 2
 EC 108
2:00-2:20 Watsonville WWTF Upgrade
Jeff Herbage, Advisor: S. Chiesa
2:25-2:45 SCU Pilot Filtration System
Adriana Navarro, Advisor: S. Chiesa
2:50-3:10 Compact Treatment of Domestic Wastewater
With A Membrane Bioreactor
Brendan Bartholomew, Joy Wasai, Advisor: S. Chiesa
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 East of Peabody
Robert Kehrli, Advisor: S. Chiesa
3:50-4:10 Avian Drive Development
Julianne Visbal, Advisor: S. Chiesa
Civil Engineering
Session 3
EC 122
2:00-2:20 Temporary Dewatering System for the Excavation
of The New San Jose Civic Center
Darcie Reynolds, Advisor: E. Maurer
2:25-2:45 Butterfield Boulevard Storm Drain Design Project
Matt Bowen, Advisor: E. Maurer
2:50-3:10 Pacific Commons
Paul Candler, James Dallosta, Advisor: S. Chiesa
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 Preliminary Geotechnical Foundation Design
Colin Harrigan, Advisor: S. Singh

Computer Engineering
Session 1                        

 EC 304
2:00-2:35 Storage Scheduler for Grid Networks
Marzouq Alghanim, Nathan Gaudreau, Justin Muskivitch, Alagu Muthuraman, Advisor: S. Figueira
2:40-3:15 High School Sports Statistical Database
Jordan Ceccarelli, Stephen Coakley, Alexander Gorman, Advisor: Q. Li
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-3:50 A Secure Volume Using Encryption and Steganography
Zachary Hurst, Advisor: J. Holliday
3:55-4:15 ‘Sting’ Intrusion Detection System
Vijaya Mrithunjayan, Maleko Taylor, Advisor: J. Holliday
Computer Engineering
Session 2
EC 305
2:00-2:35 LINCT: Linking Communication Between Technicians
Justin Bruce, Anne-Lynn Gapasin, Valerie Matocinos, Eizer Queja, Advisor: R. Mikkilineni
2:40-3:15 isbNOW: Online Bookstore
Le Hang Au, Dat Ho, Chieu Pham, Elizabeth Pham, Advisor: R. Mikkilineni
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-3:50 Proactive Java Application for Telemetry Data Analysis
Mozhdeh Rastegar-Panah, Joelle Stringer, Advisor: N. Quinn
3:55-4:15 RACE: Remote Accessible Control Environment
Carleton Cheng, Peter Salas, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn
Computer Engineering
Session 3
 EC 602
2:00-2:20 LAWBASE
Adam Crouch, Advisor: D. Atkinson
2:25-2:45 Configurable Code Editor
Alberto Barrena, Advisor: D. Atkinson
2:50-3:10 Design Critic Todd King, Advisor: D. Atkinson
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00 LANE: Local Area Network Exchange
Domenico Raimondi, Sean Roberts, Alexander Stewart, Lyle Yapdiangco, Advisor: D. Atkinson
4:05-4:25 E-Z Order: The 21st Century Food Menu
Brian Farnham, Lucas Johnson, Advisor: R. Mikkilineni
Electrical Engineering
Session 1
EC 106
2:00-2:35 RESCUES: Response Enhancement for Santa Clara University Emergency Services
Juan-Carlos Guzman, Ana Papasin, Danny Zepeda, Advisor: S. Krishnan, G. Okamoto
2:40-3:15 TSC: Temperature Sensing and Control
Blake Guerrero, Paul Krueger, Jake Mintz, Sharyl Van der Haeghan, Advisor: S. Krishnan
3:20-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 Smart House
Mai Tran, Lauren Yamada, Advisor: G. Okamoto
3:50-4:25 Wireless Biometrics
Michael Chwang, Ryan Ishizu, S. Brandon Kanemori, Mark J. Mohnacky, Advisor: G. Okamoto
4:30-4:50 Design and Layout of a Sigma Delta ADC
Adam Eltoukhy, Dinh Nguyen, Advisor: S. Krishnan
Electrical Engineering
Session 2
EC 618
2:00-2:20 Analytical Modeling and Numerical Simulation
of Semiconductor Devices Associated with
Various Emerging MOS Technologies
Iliya Pesic, Advisor: Mahmud Rahman
2:25-2:45 Network Analysis In the GHz Range
Darrell Niemann, Advisor: M. Rahman
2:50-3:10 Carbon Nanowires
Alexis Stimpfle, Advisor: S. Krishnan
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00 WLANs: Multimedia Over Wireless LANs
Urbano Espinosa, Stephen Stefanini, Thong (Ken) Tran, Advisor: T. Ogunfunmi
4:05-4:40 Smart Wristband
Karlo Jaramillo, John Maier, Paul Nilsson, Advisor: S. Wood
Mechanical Engineering
Session 1
 EC 504
2:00-2:35 Mini Baja 2004
John Anderson, Patrick Baldwin, David Fernandez, Ameet Patel, Advisor: T. Hight
2:40-3:15 Multi-Adjustable Wheelchair
Mike Baranick, Yoonsung Hwang, Jon Robello, Philippe Tirman, Advisor: T. Hight
3:20-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00 HPV: Human Powered Vehicle
Francisco Lobato, Theresa Rosas, Noel Torres, Juan Trejo, Advisor: D. Fabris
4:05-4:25 Solar Bike
Jeff Rothman, Victor Thekkedom, Advisor: J. Gonzalez Low
4:30-5:05 Cost Prosthetic End-Effector
Harry Hoang, Chris Lanzon, Joseph Methe III, Matt Reis, Advisor: T. Hight
Interdisciplinary Engineering Session 1  EC 105
2:00-2:35 Pandora’s Box – Mantaris ROV
Erich Chen, John Huberty, Daniel Kachmarik, Jennifer Kerwin, Tad Luckey, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn
2:40-3:15 The Yellow Submarine: Team AUV
Andrew Allamby, William Botsch, VanTeresa Bui, Casey Martin, Bryce McGrew, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:05 Haptic Integration of IBM Manipulator
Adrían Cuadra, Colson Griffith, Scott Gunther, Krista Hirasuna, Matthew Kalkbrenner, Carol Reiley, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn
Interdisciplinary Engineering
Session 2
EC 325
2:00-2:35 RAMAC Restoration Project
Hagop Kozanian, Neal Rambhia, Chris Hong, Advisor: A. Hoagland, C. Kitts
2:40-3:15 1776 Music Service
Roderick Baldeviso, John Carlino, Tim Chinn, Andrew Sauter, Advisor: H.P. Dommel, S. Wood
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:05 Omnifleet: Design and Control of a Holonomic Robot
Mark Barycza, Patrick Connolly, Ryan Kottenstette, Erick Redwine, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn
4:10-4:30 Assistive Technology
Joseph Lee, Jarrod Tsukada, Advisor: S. Krishnan, N. Quinn
Interdisciplinary Engineering
Session 3
 EC 326
2:00-2:35 Akoya Tipmass Satellite
Vanessa Cuenca, Christina Jimenez, Jennifer Lundquist, Sara Nazemian Advisor: T. Hight, C. Kitts
2:40-3:15 PASCA: Portable, Agile, Steerable Communications Antenna
Vanessa Del Carlo, Chris Nelson, Steven Nelson, Martin Rivas, Advisor: C. Kitts
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:05 Formation Flight of Autonomous Aerial Vehicles
Ryan Becker, Chris Borowski, Ognjen Petrovic, Advisor: C. Kitts, N. Quinn